Privacy Notice

This policy explains how Smug collects, stores, transmits and uses your personal information.

At Smug we take your privacy super seriously and endeavour to protect your personal information to the best of our ability, whilst adhering to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and any subsequent legislation. This notice applies to data collected when you use our website and interact with Smug through social media, email, or phone.

For the purposes of executing this policy Smug Ltd  (limited company 12589986) acts as ‘Data Controller’ and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office no. ZA754678.

Collecting your data

We only collect information that is needed to handle an enquiry from you, fulfil an order or provide you with additional support or service. This may include:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Billing Address
  • Shipping Address
  • Encrypted Credit Card Information
  • You response to forms or surveys

We also collect information on your IP address, browser and device type, and source referral data. We use this data to improve security and help us understand how our customers reach us, whilst analysing ways to help us improve our product, services and user experience.

Using your data

Your data is only used to fulfill your order or improve the service we provide you. Smug does not sell your information to anyone –that’s just not cool.

We may pass some of your information to third parties such as payment providers, suppliers or delivery companies in order to help us fulfil your order. Where we do so, the information passed on will be transmitted securely with the minimum amount required to complete the action. All third parties must apply appropriate data protection and security controls in compliance with GDPR. They also agree to only use such data for the purposes Smug instructs and to take appropriate measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful access to it.

Should Smug sell or transfer any of its business assets, this may include a sale or transfer of such databases of information to third parties as part of any sale. Any such sale or transfer of Personal Data will be under strict conditions of confidentiality and security.

Storing your data securely

We only store customer billing, shipping, and order data on our server. This information is encrypted using a Secure Sockets Layer before it is transmitted over a secure web server. Smug does not store any Credit Card or payment card data. Data we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination (i.e secure servers such as Google) which are outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

We will ensure that appropriate and required safeguards are in place prior to the transfer and take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By submitting your personal data to Smug, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Keeping hold of your data

Smug only retains personal data for the statutory period required to do so in accordance with legislation (GDPR) and any reasonable period thereafter to fulfil duties to you.  For example, in order to identify you as a customer and handle matters arising related to your order or to execute withdrawal of consent.

Accessing your data

Your data is exactly that – yours! You have a right to know if and how we process and store personal data about you and within certain limitations, request a copy of that personal data. You also have the right to ask us to remove or correct personal data that is inaccurate and to withdraw any consent you may have given us for any processing of it. You also have the right to ask us to restrict processing your personal data, ‘port’ it to another provider or destroy it. You can do this at any time by emailing hello@smug.org.uk.

Using your data for marketing purposes

No one likes to be bombarded by unnecessary, irrelevant communications – it’s intrusive. Smug only contacts you if we’ve got something useful to say – about your order, our products or other things which might interest you – and only where you have given us explicit consent to do so.

You have the right, at any time, to object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of marketing and to withdraw any prior consent provided. You can do this by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email Smug sends you or by contacting hello@smug.org.uk.

Complaints

We hope to never get it wrong, but where we do, in addition to seeking redress through Smug’s own complaints policy by emailing your concerns to hello@smug.org.uk, you also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner, you can find out more at ico.org.uk.

Smug Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office no. ZA754678

Updates to this Policy

Smug reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you by email that it has been updated.